Intelligent choices.
Powered by plant science.

We source ingredients from all over the world—
by land, by sea, and by lab—
to harness their super-natural benefits
with our innovative plant science.
We go to great lengths to ensure every ingredient
is sustainable, health-conscious, and proven effective.
Every choice matters.
We harness the power of marine plants, antioxidant-rich seeds, organic essential oils, esters, extracts, and waxes.

Our plant stem cells are sustainably lab-cultivated from single specimens of rare plants.

Our marine bioactive algae is harvested in controlled dives so as not to disturb the delicate ecosystem.

We replace conventional synthetic ingredients with healthier, more sustainable plant-derived alternatives wherever possible.
Viatenza

Viatenza

Caprylic/Capric Glycerides Polyglycerin-10 Esters
Function
A coconut derived co-emulsifier, emollient and surfactant
Benefit
Aides in the sensory feel of the product as well as adding shine and moisturization.
EWG Ranking
1

Viatenza

Viatenza
Function
A coconut derived co-emulsifier, emollient and surfactant
Benefit
Aides in the sensory feel of the product as well as adding shine and moisturization.
EWG Ranking
1

Products that use it

Learn More
Willow Bark Extract

Willow Bark Extract

Salix Alba (Willow Bark) Extract
Function
An extract derived from the bark of the fast growing willow tree.
Benefit
A natural source of Salicylic acid it helps to improve the appearance of skin with a smoothing effect. It's also known for antimicrobial effect.
EWG Ranking
1

Willow Bark Extract

Willow Bark Extract
Function
An extract derived from the bark of the fast growing willow tree.
Benefit
A natural source of Salicylic acid it helps to improve the appearance of skin with a smoothing effect. It's also known for antimicrobial effect.
EWG Ranking
1

Products that use it

Learn More
Wintergreen EO

Wintergreen EO

Gaultheria Procumbens (Wintergreen) Leaf Oil
Function
Often used to flavor gum, chewing tobacco, and oral care products, this oil contains high levels of methyl salicylate - the natural form of aspirin.
Benefit
*anti-inflammatory, pain relief, anti-microbial, aids in breathing. Parts Used: Leaves. Note Classification: Middle-Top. Aroma: Intense sweet-woody, almost fruity odor. Blends Well With: Basil, cedarwood, frankincense, geranium, lavender, lemon, peppermint, rosemary, spearmint, thyme, vanilla, ylang Safety Data: Best used in small doses
EWG Ranking
1

Wintergreen EO

Wintergreen EO
Function
Often used to flavor gum, chewing tobacco, and oral care products, this oil contains high levels of methyl salicylate - the natural form of aspirin.
Benefit
*anti-inflammatory, pain relief, anti-microbial, aids in breathing. Parts Used: Leaves. Note Classification: Middle-Top. Aroma: Intense sweet-woody, almost fruity odor. Blends Well With: Basil, cedarwood, frankincense, geranium, lavender, lemon, peppermint, rosemary, spearmint, thyme, vanilla, ylang Safety Data: Best used in small doses
EWG Ranking
1

Products that use it

Learn More
Xanthan Gum

Xanthan Gum

Xanthan Gum
Function
Complex sugar developed in the late 1960s by the USDA for uses in food, including thickening.
Benefit
Creates a smooth, conditioned and hydrated feel on skin and hair.
EWG Ranking
1

Xanthan Gum

Xanthan Gum
Function
Complex sugar developed in the late 1960s by the USDA for uses in food, including thickening.
Benefit
Creates a smooth, conditioned and hydrated feel on skin and hair.
EWG Ranking
1

Products that use it

Learn More
Xylitol

Xylitol

Xylitol
Function
A sugar alcohol.
Benefit
Typically used as a sweetener in foods, it acts as a humectant and skin conditioner in personal care products.
EWG Ranking
1

Xylitol

Xylitol
Function
A sugar alcohol.
Benefit
Typically used as a sweetener in foods, it acts as a humectant and skin conditioner in personal care products.
EWG Ranking
1

Products that use it

Learn More
Ylang Ylang  EO

Ylang Ylang EO

Cananga Odorata (Ylang Ylang) Flower Oil
Function
Incredibly soothing, heady and reportedly, an aphrodisiac. Let stress and worries melt. Sometimes called the poor man’s jasmine, this heady, languid floral is often used in perfume.
Benefit
*General and circulatory tonic, Tonic for arteries and veins, Strengthens circulation and weakened immune system, Endocrine stimulant Parts Used: Roots Note Classification: Middle-base. Calming. Aroma: Woody; earthy-woody, with earthy weedy wet impression and sweet undertone Blends Well With: Cassie, clary sage, jasmine, lavender, mimosa, oakmoss, opopanax, patchouli, sandalwood, ylang-ylang Safety Data: Non Irritating, non sensitizing; low toxicity potential
EWG Ranking
3

Ylang Ylang EO

Ylang Ylang  EO
Function
Incredibly soothing, heady and reportedly, an aphrodisiac. Let stress and worries melt. Sometimes called the poor man’s jasmine, this heady, languid floral is often used in perfume.
Benefit
*General and circulatory tonic, Tonic for arteries and veins, Strengthens circulation and weakened immune system, Endocrine stimulant Parts Used: Roots Note Classification: Middle-base. Calming. Aroma: Woody; earthy-woody, with earthy weedy wet impression and sweet undertone Blends Well With: Cassie, clary sage, jasmine, lavender, mimosa, oakmoss, opopanax, patchouli, sandalwood, ylang-ylang Safety Data: Non Irritating, non sensitizing; low toxicity potential
EWG Ranking
3

Products that use it

Learn More