Intelligent ingredients
make superior products.

Harnessing the power of plants to enhance your natural beauty, all without harming the planet: that's intelligent.

Glycerin from Organic Farming

Glycerin from Organic Farming

Glycerin
Function
Humectant
Benefit
Acts as a humectant for both skin and hair. Potent moisturizer, helps to protect against dryness in skin and frizz in hair. Provides skin and hair nourishment, conditioning and damage recovery affects. It is also used as the base for some active ingredients.
EWG Ranking
1 - 2

Glycerin from Organic Farming

Glycerin from Organic Farming
Function
Humectant
Benefit
Acts as a humectant for both skin and hair. Potent moisturizer, helps to protect against dryness in skin and frizz in hair. Provides skin and hair nourishment, conditioning and damage recovery affects. It is also used as the base for some active ingredients.
EWG Ranking
1 - 2
Learn More
Organic Glycerin

Organic Glycerin

Glycerin
Function
Humectant
Benefit
Acts as a humectant for both skin and hair. Potent moisturizer, helps to protect against dryness in skin and frizz in hair. Provides skin and hair nourishment, conditioning and damage recovery affects. It is also used as the base for some active ingredients.
EWG Ranking
1 - 2

Organic Glycerin

Organic Glycerin
Function
Humectant
Benefit
Acts as a humectant for both skin and hair. Potent moisturizer, helps to protect against dryness in skin and frizz in hair. Provides skin and hair nourishment, conditioning and damage recovery affects. It is also used as the base for some active ingredients.
EWG Ranking
1 - 2
Learn More
Sucrose (Sugar)

Sucrose (Sugar)

Sucrose
Function
Simple sugar that comes from the photosynthesis reaction of corn and other plants.
Benefit
Used to help create a moisture barrier in both skin and hair. Extremely important metabolically, it is central to the energy production of almost all living cells.
EWG Ranking
1

Sucrose (Sugar)

Sucrose (Sugar)
Function
Simple sugar that comes from the photosynthesis reaction of corn and other plants.
Benefit
Used to help create a moisture barrier in both skin and hair. Extremely important metabolically, it is central to the energy production of almost all living cells.
EWG Ranking
1
Learn More
Coconut Oil

Coconut Oil

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Function
Oil produced in the shredding/squeezing of the coconut kernel. Commonly used in cooking and in cosmetics rich in lauric acid, capric acid and caprylic acid and a great source of medium-chain fatty acids (medium-chain triglycerides).
Benefit
Helps to moisturize and soothe dry skin.
EWG Ranking
1

Coconut Oil

Coconut Oil
Function
Oil produced in the shredding/squeezing of the coconut kernel. Commonly used in cooking and in cosmetics rich in lauric acid, capric acid and caprylic acid and a great source of medium-chain fatty acids (medium-chain triglycerides).
Benefit
Helps to moisturize and soothe dry skin.
EWG Ranking
1
Learn More
Castor Oil

Castor Oil

Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
Function
Extracted from castor seeds; an oil with minimal smell and taste.
Benefit
Ideal for use on the body - its low molecular weight allows it to be absorbed into the skin for a deeply softening and conditioning effect.
EWG Ranking
2

Castor Oil

Castor Oil
Function
Extracted from castor seeds; an oil with minimal smell and taste.
Benefit
Ideal for use on the body - its low molecular weight allows it to be absorbed into the skin for a deeply softening and conditioning effect.
EWG Ranking
2
Learn More
Shea Butter

Shea Butter

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)
Function
Seed of the shea tree crushed and boiled to release the natural fats. High in vitamins A, E and F. Solid at room temperature but liquifies at body temperature.
Benefit
Provides slip. Also aids in protecting against dry skin and scalp, helps to restore elasticity to skin.
EWG Ranking
1

Shea Butter

Shea Butter
Function
Seed of the shea tree crushed and boiled to release the natural fats. High in vitamins A, E and F. Solid at room temperature but liquifies at body temperature.
Benefit
Provides slip. Also aids in protecting against dry skin and scalp, helps to restore elasticity to skin.
EWG Ranking
1
Learn More